Happy New Year

LOVEFABRIK

A mix recorded especially for LOVEFABRIK, released by Polysingularity.

MIXTAPE#15 // JUKE ATREDIES MIX

MIXTAPE#14 // PINK DUST MIX

TRACKLIST

1. Cooly G – Dis Boy Pt.4
2. The Beat Club – Security
3. Funkystepz – Fuller
4. Diddy ft. Dirty Money – Love Comes Down (instrumental)
5. Sam Tiba – Barbie Weed (Yeah! Edit)
6. Girl Unit – Wut (Claude Vonstroke Remix)(Undressed Mix)
7. Brenmar – Temperature Rising
8. Brenmar – You Make Me Say (Ikonika & Optimum Remix)
9. Distal – Boss of the South
10. Bok Bok – Citizens Dub
11. Lil Scrappy – Look at Me (Bok Bok Refix)
12. Kingdom – Hood By Air Theme

 

MIXTAPE#13 // R. WATTS WARM UP MIX

TRACKLIST

1. Coco Bryce – I Run This Ball Game
2. Anti-G – It’s Just Fresh Hiphop
3. DJ Trouble – Fuck Um Up Jus Basics
4. Ludacris feat Shawnna – How Low Can You Go (Dirty)
5. Lunice – Hitmanes Anthem (Noaipre Remix)
6. Young Smoke – Wouldn’t Get Far
7. Young Jeezy – Bandana (feat. 211)
8. Chris Brown – Look At Me Now (Mono/Poly Remix)
9. OMG Michelle – You Don’t Know Michelle
10. Cedaa – Jasmine (Sines Slabs On Swangas Remix)
11. Soulja Boy (feat Gucci Mane and Shawty Lo) – Gucci Bandana
12. Anti-G – Turn On The Hiphop
13. S-X – Bricks 2
14. Hudson Mohawke – Cbat [ + The Cool Kids - What Up Man Sample]
15. Araabmuzik – Feelin So Hood
16. Kingdom & Girl Unit – Ride It Every Time

 

MIXTAPE #12 // VAN ROOYEN MIX

ABOUT

An old but feelgood mix from 2007 by Dmitry Paranyushkin with some summertime feeling for the cold days.

SOUND


 
Find Related

MIXTAPE#11 // NOVOLINE ITALIAN WEDDING MIX

INFO

This mix is a reinterpretation of the live set NOVOLINE aka Nat Munari performed at the reception of the wedding of two italian friends in the hills north of Verona, Italy, September 10th, 2011. This mix was distributed to the guests on printed CDs as a limited release along with a mix by M-U-S-I-C-C-I-T-Y blogger Xavier García Bardón.

SOUND

TRACKLIST

1. Basto – Gregory’s ThemeBuy, 2. Stabbed – Theme From ChicagoBuy, 3. Bob Sinclair & Raffaella Carrà – Far L’AmoreBuy, 4. Nu Shooz -Point Of No Return (Extended Mix), 5. Amnesia – Celcius, 6. Fax Yourself – I Feel Love (12″ Remix), 7. Spoonoch – Laserdance, 8. P4f – Diamond, 9. Schwarz Don’t Crack – Miami, 10. Moss of Aura – Hey, 11. Edward Maya & Vika Jigulina – Stereo Love, 12. Boys From Brazil – We Dont Need No World War 3 (Razormaid Remix), 13. Gigi D’Agostino – L’Amour Toujours, 14. Shirley Ross – If You Leave Me Now (12″ Maxi), 15. Exective Slacks – Mote It Be, 16. Twice Of Love – 24 Hours From Culture, 17. Cyber People – Polaris (Club Mix)

 

MIXTAPE#10 // URBAN MUTATIONS JUKE FIX MIX

TRACKLIST

1.Ying Yang Twin & Lil Jon – Salt Shaker
2. Dave Nada – Apocalypse Theme (12th Planet & Flinch Mix) (Starfoxxx Re-Remix)
3. DJ Assault – Mouth Blue Out
4. DJ Diamond – Wreckage
5. DJ Rashad & DJ Manny – R House
6. DJ Nasty – Child Support
7. Philip D Kick – Champion Sound (Footwork Edit)
8. Ghettoscraper – (Your) Make Up
9. DJ Rashad – Ghetto Tek Muzik
10. LDFD – Outtacontrol (DJ Clap Remix)
11. Portishead – Roads (Damscray Juke Mix)
12. DJ Roc – Surrender (Half Speed)

 

MIXTAPE#9 // NOEMA MAGIC MOVEMENT MIX

ABOUT

New DJ MIx, dedicated to Deemeetree’s and NOEMA’s new event series
“The Magic Movement” at Soju Bar.
First Date: 3.12.
Creating the possibilities, exploring the oportunities in 360 Degrees !

SOUND

MIXTAPE#8 // SWADANSI HERBARIEN MIXTAPE

SOUND

TRACKLIST

1. Arthur Russell – Tree house, 2. SND – 42959, 3. Actress – Redit 124, 4. Black Dice – Cloud Pleaser, 5. Aavikko – Derek, 6. Felix Kubin – Hotel Supernova, 7. Crystal Castles – Air War, 8. The Android Sisters – Robots are coming, 9. Dj Rashad – Teknititan, 10. DJ Rashad – Danger, 11. Ciara – 1 2 step, 12. Renegade Soundwave – Ozone Breakdown, 13. Fela Kuti – Opposite people, 14. Erol Alkan & Boys Noize – Waves (Chilly Gonzales Piano Remake), 15. 2 Bad Mice – Hold it down, 16. DJ Spinn – Pink rollz, 17. Maurice Joshua – I got a big dick, 18. Quasimoto – Return Of The Loop Digga, 19. Fu Schnickens – Aaahhh Ooohhh !, 20. House Of Pain – Runnin Up On Ya, 21. El Gato Rolador – Reggae mix (excerpt), 22. Fu Schnickens – Ring the alarm, 23. Jamalski – Texas Rumpus, 24. Mr Rise – Poke her face, 25. Ill Till – Ich und Du, 26. DJ Rashad – Ghost, 27. DJ Rashad – I’m Gone

 

DISKURS#2 // GRISCHA LICHTENBERGER

ABOUT

Berlin based visual and recording artist Grischa Lichtenberger has been invited to the PLAYberlin Studio Salon to talk about the concepts of “ARCHIVE” and “TREIBGUT” as part of his artistic practice.

SOUND

 

DISKURS#1 // VLADIMIR MILLER

ABOUT

Summer Intensive is the initiative by Christine De Smedt co-curated by Myriam Van Imschoot and produced by Les Ballets C de la B to host artists from various backgrounds to meet for exchange and develop (a part of) a project in a brief amount of time. This interview was conducted during the residency in August 2010.

 

Vladimir Miller is an artist whose research centres around questions of spectatorship and perception in visual arts and performance. He develops his works from an engagement with theory in installation, scenography, performance and visual arts. He lives in Berlin and Vienna.
 

Dmitry Paranyushkin is an artist, curator, and media entrepreneur working primarily in live performance, text, and image. He is also interested in dysfunctional interfaces, human beings, networks, Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction, non-equilibrium, and having more than two choices but less than four.
 

SOUND



 
Photos by Pavel Brunner / Summer Intensive

 

SCHÖNEBERG SESSION#2

ABOUT

PART #2 OF THE SCHÖNEBERG SESSIONS

A collaborative session by the Berlin based Nora Volkova Ensemble and the band Fichte.
The session consists out of 2 parts and has been recorded in october 2008 at the PLAYberlin Headquarters in Schoeneberg.

Nora Volkova Ensemble:

- Markus Wenninger / sopranclarinett
- Agata Wenninger
- Hsuan Huang / violine
- Anita Ledermann / bassclarinett
- Brandon Johnson / bass

Fichte:

- Stefan Mark Färber / percussion – drums
- Johannes Wengel / guitar – effects

SOUND


 

SCHÖNEBERG SESSION#1

ABOUT

The first part of the Schoeneberg Sessions, which happened in between 2008-2009 at the PLAYberlin Headquarters in Berlin Schoeneberg.



A 20-minute collaborative session between the Berlin based musicians and recording artists Grischa Lichtenberger and Fichte (Stefan Mark Faerber / Johannes Wengel)



drums / percussion: Stefan Mark Faerber
guitar / effects: Grischa Lichtenberger
guitar / vocals / effects: Johannes Wengel

SOUND

 

MIXTAPE#7 // WIERD RECORDS “WIERD MIX”

ABOUT

Wierd’s retro-resistance is more ideological. They resist the mass media’s belief in novelty-as-quality, resist the forced ‘progress’ of neo-liberal capitalism – where ‘progress’ means a drive for efficiency at the expense of human interaction.
(The Wire, 08/2010)

SOUND

TRACKLIST

1. Martial Canterel – ”Arctic Invention’
2. Automelodi – ‘Buanderie Jazz’
3. Xeno & Oaklander – ’4th Wall’
4. Frank(just Frank) – ‘Ride of Lifetime’
5. Staccato du Mal – ‘Su Ultimo Secreto’
6. Epee du Bois – ‘Misery’
7. Kindest Lines – ‘Baltimore’(demo)
8. Figure Study – ‘Another Side’
9. Led Er Est – ‘Poll Gorm’
10. Three to Forgotten – ‘Frostbite’

MIXTAPE#6 // O TANNENBAUM DJS

ABOUT

A compilation of dutch colonial music compiled by the O Tannenbaum DJs for their re-opening early summer 2010.

.

SOUND


TRACKLIST

1 BWIA national Indian orchestra – Mastana Bahar
2 Boyke – Mi Kondre tru
3 Shanta Ram – Saalgirah Mere Lal Kie Ayee
4 Master Blaster – MB Special
5 Hendrik Chedie and his subhaas sangheet samaadj – ef ee no bin de
6 Woelig – Diploma skora buka
7 Die Antwoord – Wat kyk jy?
8 Shanta Ram – Hai Kaisa Yeh Ayaan Re
9 Mr X and the rhythmsounds – Monie
10 Orkes Kroncong Mutiara – Langgam Di Bawah Sinar Bulan P
11 Bontije Stars Dub – Suriname May God Bless You

 

MIXTAPE#5 // HALLOWEEN PODCAST pt2

ABOUT

The Halloween Podcast serie has been compiled as a teaser for the TAMTAMTAM 6 at Kindl Brewery last year by John-Eric Jordan, Joe Howe (Ben Butler and Mousepad) and Johannes Wengel (swadansi.com

.

TRACKLIST

1. bbc radiophonic workshop – exploring the lab (doctor who)
2. tonto’s expanding head band – judgementor
3. mahavishnu orchestra – one word
4. bbc radiophonic workshop – take a closer look
5. arsenal – folk epic tale
6. ryuichi sakamoto – tell ‘em to me

 

MIXTAPE#4 // HALLOWEEN PODCAST pt1

ABOUT

The Halloween Podcast serie has been compiled as a teaser for the TAMTAMTAM 6 at Kindl Brewery in 2009 by John-Erik Jordan, Joe Howe (Ben Butler and Mousepad) and Johannes Wengel

.

TRACKLIST

1. haruomi hosono – cochin moon
2. chris & cosey – put yourself in los angeles (intro)
3. phillip glass – lady day / man parrish – hip hop be bop (don’t stop) pt. II
4. steve hillage – fourever rainbow (intro)
5. crash course in science – mechanical breakdown
6. magma – mekanik kommandoh
7. black dice – nite creme
8. cromagnon – fantasy / caledonia
9. kiem – time doesn’t heal
10. roger limb – nyssa is hypnotised (bbc radiophonic workshop)

 

MIXTAPE#3 // DJ SWADANSI

SOUND

TRACKLIST

an ARCHIVE OF A MOOD (autumn 2010)
 
TRACKLIST:
1. The Books – The Future, wouldn’t that be nice
2. Crollo Nervoso – Mogadiscio 1985 Los Angeles International Airport Tre Anni Dopo
3. The Books – Explanation Mark
4. Dolly Rambo – Lambada
5. Batang Frisco – Myth
6. Laurie Anderson – Walking & Falling
7. Oriental Disco – Oriental Disco
8. Dr Adi Tamboli – Ghar Aya Mera Pardeshi
9. Scott Walker – Clara
10. Anton Webern – Variations op. 27, no. 1 – 3 Pollini
11. Sonic Youth – Hallowe’en
12. Jandek – You Standing there
13. Sixto Rodriguez – Cause

MIXTAPE#2 // DJ SWADANSI

SOUND

TRACKLIST

The Residents – Swastika On Parade
Jawoll – Taxi
Duran Duran – Girls On Films
Lizzy Mercier Descioux – Fire
Scott Walker – Jackie
ImpLOG – Breakfast
Belle Epoque – Miss Broadway
Devo – (I canât get no) Satisfaction
James Chance – Bedroom Athlete
Mika Miko – Capricornations
Disconcerts – Window Shopper
Blurt – Puppeteer
Chrome hoof – Mad Air Punch pt 2
Fire Engines – Facs =-= Groobbbee
Ohne Untertitel – Keine Zeit
Sprung aus den Wolken – Bevor Sie Dich Toeten
Abe Vigoda – World Heart
Palais Schaumburg – Morgen wird der Wald gefegt
Joachim Witt – Tri Tra Trullala
Martin Rev – Secret Teardrop

MIXTAPE#1 / DJ SWADANSI

TRACKLIST

Minimal Man – Loneliness (Beginning)
Rihanna – Rude Boy (Murlo Mix)
Rune Lindbaek – Klubb Kebabb Intro
Oriental Disco – Gozy
Yann Tomita – Doobee Time
The Ebony Dukes – Girls
Ata Kak – Daa Nyinnaa
Bonanza excerpt
Wakimbizi – Title unknown
Onipa Nua – I Feel Alright
Raymond Scott – County Fair
Eydie Gorme – Noche de Ronda